CHAPTER 224

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 551

AN ACT PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATIONS TO CERTAIN STATE AGENCIES AND TO THE DELAWARE LOTTERY STUDY COMMITTEE FOR OPERATIONAL EXPENSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. There is hereby appropriated to the state agencies listed below supplementary appropriations as hereinafter prescribed for operational expenses for fiscal year ending June 30, 1974:

(01-00-000) LEGISLATIVE

(01-08-000) Legislative Council (01-08-001) Office of Director

Contingency — Lottery Study $ 150,000

(15-00-000) LEGAL (15-02-000) Public Defender

Salaries of Assistant Public Defenders $ 10,000

(30-00-000) DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

(3048-000) Division of Business & Occupational Regulation (30-08-001) Office of Director

Salaries and Wages of Employees (7)

43,959

 

F.I.C.A. — Employer's Share

3,320

 

Pensions

7,129

 

Travel

18,500

 

Contractual Services

25,000

 

Supplies and Materials

2,200

 

Capital Outlay

2,300

 

TOTAL — Office of Director

 

$102,408

(35-00.000) DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES

(35-01-000) Office of the Secretary

     

Salaries and Wages of Employees

(1)

15,000

 

F.I.C.A. — Employer's Share

 

667

 

Pensions

 

1,845

 

TOTAL — Office of the Secretary

   

$17,$17,512

(35-05490) Division of Public Health

     

(35-05402) Community Health

     

(35-05-019) Rat Control Program

     

Salaries and Wages of Employees

(6)

39,258

 

F.I.C.A. — Employer's Share

 

2,296

 

Pensions

 

4,828

 

Health Insurance

 

680

 

Travel

 

500

 

Contractual Services

 

2,000

 

Supplies and Materials

 

5,000

 

TOTAL — Rat Control Program

   

$54,562

(35-13-000) Juvenile Corrections

     

(35-13-008) After Care

     

Salaries and Wages of Employees

(3)

42,199

 

F.I.C.A. — Employer's Share

 

2,043

 

Pensions

 

4,853

 

TOTAL — After Care

   

$49,095

(40-00-000) DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL

(40-06-000) Division of Parks, Recreation and Forestry (40-06-003) Forestry and Fire Protection

Salaries and Wages of Employees (2) 19,391

F.I.C.A. — Employer's Share 1,134

Pensions 2,385

TOTAL — Forestry and Fire Protection $22,910

(55-00-000) DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION

(55-05-000) Division of Highways

(55-06-000) Division of Transportation

Contingency — DART $ 142,000

(95-00.000) PUBLIC EDUCATION

(95-01-000) State Board of Education and State Board

for Vocational Education (95-01-003) Educational Contingency

TOTAL $ 630,722

Section 2. (a) With respect to the $150,000 supplementary appropriation to (01-08-000) Legislative Council, the Ad Hoc Committee to Study the Feasibility of Permitting Lotteries, created by House Concurrent Resolution 1 of the 127th General Assembly, is hereby continued and established under the name "Delaware Lottery Study Committee".

(b) Such Committee shall have the following duties and responsibilities:

(i) Study in depth all types of lottery systems for the purpose of recommending a specific proposal to the Governor and the General Assembly at the earliest practical date, but no later than January 22, 1974; and

(ii) Draft, based upon its study, detailed legislation in final form to establish a state-controlled lottery system for Delaware to be presented to the General Assembly.

(c) The Committee is empowered to request bids from consultants relative to its work, said bids to be accepted by its designated representative which shall be a person or agency with permanent authority to contract for services, and to award a consulting contract to he executed by its representative.

Section 3. This Act is a supplementary appropriation and the monies appropriated herein shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of monies of the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated. Any funds hereby appropriated that remain unexpended on June 30, 1974, shall revert to the General Fund of the State of Delaware.

Approved August 7, 1973.