CHAPTER 220

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 161

AN ACT TO AMEND DELAWARE CODE, TITLE 14, RELATING TO EDUCATION BY PROVIDING FOR THE EDUCATION OF PRESCHOOL CHILDREN WHOSE HEARING IS IMPAIRED.

WHEREAS, an infant or very young child whose hearing is impaired needs special assistance to learn the words which are essential to speech, to personal relationships, and to formal education; and

WHEREAS, successful programs for the teaching of these children and their parents have been conducted throughout the United States and at the Margaret S. Sterck School for Hearing Impaired in the Newark School District; and

WHEREAS, the State of Delaware has not until this time made provisions through educational appropriations for the education of these infants and their parents,

NOW THEREFORE,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, §1703 by adding to that section a new paragraph as follows:

"In the case of children at the pre-kindergarten ages who are partially deaf or hard of hearing programs of instruction may be prepared, according to rules and regulations of the State Board of Education as authorized in §203 of this Title, that will provide special education and training for these children and their parents. The minimum age described in §3101 of this Title shall not be applicable to children served under this section. 'Unit' or 'Unit of pupils' shall mean six children per unit. Units so established shall be based upon statewide needs and the program shall be an integral part of the Margaret S. Sterck School for Hearing Impaired. Time spent with each child each week may approximate the time devoted to kindergarten programs.

Section 2. In order to carry out the provisions of this Act including salaries, employee benefits and necessary employee travel during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974 there is appropriated to the Educational Contingency Fund for assignment by the State Board of Education an amount of $51,000.

Section 3. The effective date of this Act shall be July 1, 1973.

Approved July 23, 1973.