CHAPTER 199

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 458

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 44, TITLE 9, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO BUILDING PERMITS IN KENT COUNTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §4407, Title 9, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new paragraph to be designated as paragraph (c) to read as follows:

(c) The Levy Court may by resolution waive the requirement for a building permit under specified terms and conditions as may be established by the Levy Court but no waiver shall be permitted where the value of the work to be done exceeds $500.

Approved July 12, 1973.