CHAPTER 138

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 269

AN ACT ESTABLISHING A COUNTY-MUNICIPAL PENSION STUDY COMMITTEE TO PARTICIPATE WITH THE STATE BOARD OF PENSION TRUSTEES IN THE FURTHER STUDY OF A UNIFORM PENSION PLAN FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AND DIRECTING THE STATE BOARD OF PENSION TRUSTEES TO SUBMIT RECOMMENDATIONS AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION CONCERNING SUCH A UNIFORM PENSION PLAN TO THE GOVERNOR AND MEMBERS OF THE 127TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY APRIL 1, 1974.

WHEREAS, Chapter 574, Volume 58, Laws of Delaware, (S.B. No. 777) , directed the State Board of Pension Trustees to study the "advisability and feasibility of establishing a common pension fund for all public employees in the State of Delaware, excepting the State Police and Judiciary"; and

WHEREAS, the State Board of Pension Trustees, in its report to the Governor and Members of the 127th General Assembly prepared in accordance with Chapter 574, Volume 58, Laws of Delaware, (S.B. No. 777), recommended:

1. that the Board be given another year to study the design of a uniform pension plan for public employees in Delaware, and

2. that a County-Municipal Pension Study Committee be established to participate with the State Board of Pension Trustees in the further study of such a uniform pension plan ; and

WHEREAS, all interested parties agree that the establishment of a uniform pension plan for public employees in Delaware is both feasible and, in principle, a desirable objective.

NOW, THEREFORE,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The State Board of Pension Trustees is directed to continue to study the design of a uniform pension plan to cover all public employees in Delaware, except the State Police and Judiciary.

Section 2. There is hereby established a County-Municipal Pension Study Committee comprised of the following seven members, each of whom may designate an individual to serve as a member of said Committee in his behalf by so notifying the Board of Pension Trustees in writing: the Mayors of the Cities of Wilmington, Newark, and Dover; the New Castle County Executive; the President of the Levy Court of Kent County; the President of the County Council of Sussex County; and the President of the Delaware League of Local Governments.

Section 3. The County-Municipal Pension Study Committee established by Section 2 of this Act shall participate with the State Board of Pension Trustees in the further study of a uniform pension plan for all public employees in Delaware, except the State Police and Judiciary.

Section 4. The State Board of Pension Trustees is hereby directed to submit recommendations and proposed legislation establishing a uniform pension plan for all public employees in Delaware, except the State Police and Judiciary, to the Governor and Members of the 127th General Assembly by no later than April 1, 1974.

Section 5. The coat of the study directed by this Act shall be charged to the State Employees Retirement Fund.

Approved July 6, 1973.