CHAPTER 136

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 233

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 79, PART VII, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES, AND PROVIDING FOR A DIVISION OF AGING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §7903, Chapter 79, Part VII, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection, designated as subsection (m), which shall read as follows:

"(m) The Secretary in cooperation with the Division Directors shall prepare a proposed budget for the operation of the Department to be submitted for the consideration of the Governor and the General Assembly. The Department shall be operated within the limitations of the Annual Appropriation and any other funds appropriated by the General Assembly. Special funds may be used in accordance with approved programs, grants and appropriations."

Section 2. Amend §7930 A, Chapter 79, Part VII, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety.

Section 3. Amend §7923, Chapter 79, Part VII, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by re-designating said section as new §7924 and by further re-designating all subsequent sections accordingly.

Section 4. Amend Subchapter 1, Chapter 79, Part VII, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new section, to be designated as §7923, which new section shall read as follows :

§7923. Division of Aging

The Division of Aging is established, and shall have the power to perform and be responsible for the performance of all the powers, duties and functions heretofore vested in the Bureau of Aging and the Delaware Commission for the Aging.

Section 5. If any provision of Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, or any rule, regulation or order thereunder, or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances shall be held invalid, the remainder of said Chapter and the application of such provision or of such rule, regulation or order to persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby.

Approved July 6, 1973.