CHAPTER 85

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 249

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 159, VOLUME 43, LAWS OF DELAWARE, ENTITLED: ACT CHANGING THE CORPORATE NAME OF "THE COMMISSIONERS OF CAMDEN" TO "THE TOWN OF CAMDEN" AND ESTABLISHING A CHARTER THEREFOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 3, Chapter 159, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware, by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof a new section which shall read as follows:

Section 3. The government of the Town and the exercise of the powers conferred by this Charter, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be vested in the Town Council. The Town Council shall consist of five members, who shall be citizens of the State of Delaware and bona fide resident of said Town above the age of eighteen years, and who shall have been such bona fide residents of the Town for a period of twelve months prior to the time of the filing for nomination and election. No compensation shall be paid to Councilmen.

Section 2. Amend Section 5, Chapter 159, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware, by striking subsection (D) of said section, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

(D) Every citizen of the said Town at the age of eighteen years or upwards who is a citizen of the State of Delaware and a bona fide resident of the Town of Camden shall have the right to vote. the voters shall not vote for more candidates than are to be voted for at the election. Voting machines shall be used.

Section 3. Amend Section 15, Chapter 159, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware (as amended by Chapter 40, Volume 57, Laws of Delaware) by striking the figure "$25,000" as the same appears in subsection (13), and substituting the figure "$35,000" in lieu thereof.

Section 4. Amend Section 18, Chapter 159, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware, by striking the words "to enact ordinances to regulate or prevent the keeping of pigs and hogs in said Town" as the same appear in the first paragraph of said section, and substituting the words "to enact ordinances to regulate or prevent the keeping of domestic animals and fowl in said Town" in lieu thereof.

Section 5. Amend Section 18, Chapter 159, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware, by striking the last sentence of the fifth paragraph of said section, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

Council shall have the power, upon inspection and hearing, to condemn any existing buildings or structures that it deems to be a fire menace and to cause the same to be torn down or removed; Council shall have the power to establish a building line for buildings to be erected.

Section 6. Amend Section 33, Chapter 159, Volume 43, Laws of Delaware, by striking the following words: "to establish a building line for buildings to be erected, providing that such building lines shall not be established more than ten feet back from front line of the lots" as the same appear in subsection C, and substituting the words "to establish a building line for buildings to be erected" in lieu thereof.

Approved June 19, 1973.