CHAPTER 55

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 2

FOR HOUSE BILL NO. 6

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND SUBCHAPTER III, CHAPTER 17, TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS TO PRACTICE MEDICINE AND SURGERY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §1732, Chapter 17, Title 24 of the Delaware Code, by striking paragraph (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any person not authorized to practice medicine and surgery in this State, and desiring to enter into such practice, shall deliver to the Secretary of the Medical Council the payment of a fee, the amount of which shall be set from time to time by the Medical Council and which shall not exceed an amount necessary to reasonably cover the necessary expenses required by the Medical Council in administering such examinations, a written application for examination, and satisfactory proof that the applicant:

(1) is of good moral character;

(2) has completed two years of acceptable college work;

(3) has received a diploma conferring the degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy from some legally incorporated medical college which in the opinion of the Medical Council was in good standing at the time of the issuing of the diploma;

(4) shall have served as an intern for one year in a hospital approved by the Medical Council."

Section 2. Amend §1733 (a) of Chapter 17, Title 24, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new paragraph to be designated as paragraph (5) to read as follows:

"(5) taken and successfully passed the examination for foreign medical graduates given by the Educational Council for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG screening examination)."

Section 3. Amend §1733, Subchapter III, Chapter 17, Title 24 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (c) in its entirety, and redesignating present subsection (d) and new subsection (c).

Section 4. Amend §1734, Subchapter III, Chapter 17, Title 24 of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and substituting a new section in lieu thereof to read as follows :

§ 1734. Examination questions.

The Board of Medical Examiners shall submit to the Medical Council written examination questions covering, as a minimum, the clinical subjects of: (1) medicine, (2) surgery, (3) obstetrics and gynecology, (4) pediatrics, and (5) pathology."

Section 5. Amend subsection (c), §1731, Subchapter III, Chapter 17, Title 24 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new paragraph, designated as paragraph (6), which shall read as follows:

"(6) Prevent the practice of healing by spiritual means in accordance with the tenets and practice of any church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof. In the practice of healing by spiritual means, no individual shall use medical titles or any other designations which imply or designate him as licensed to practice medicine or surgery in this State. A person engaged in the practice of healing by spiritual means shall not perform surgical operations, nor shall he prescribe medications, nor shall any pharmacist or pharmacy honor any prescription drawn by such a person."

Section 6. This Act shall become effective sixty (60) days after the Governor's signature.

Approved May 21, 1973.