CHAPTER 49

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 162

AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE TO ADVANCE FROM THE GENERAL FUND OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE TO THE STATE DEPARMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION AMOUNTS NOT TO EXCEED $225,000 IN TOTAL TO EXPEDITE THE REPLACEMENT OF THE HEATING SYSTEM AT THE MANOR PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL IN THE NEW CASTLE-GUNNING BEDFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT.

WHEREAS, an emergency has arisen in the failure of the radiant heating system in the Manor Park Elementary School, installed during construction over twenty years ago; and

WHEREAS, use of the school during the coming 1973-74 school year requires immediate action and funds must be authorized before awarding of contracts this month (April, 1973) ; and

WHEREAS, it is contemplated that final funding will be incorporated in the Annual Capital Improvements Act of 1974.

NOW, THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The Treasurer of the State of Delaware is hereby authorized to advance from the General Fund, to the State Department of Public Instruction, such sums as may be required, but not to exceed $226,000 in total, to expedite replacement of the Manor Park Elementary School heating system, which sums shall be repaid to the General Fund when and if such sums shall have been authorized and funded by the Annual Capital Improvements Act of 1974.

Became law on May 15, 1973, without approval of the Governor, and in accordance with §18, Article 3, As Amended, of the Constitution of Delaware.