CHAPTER 34

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 222

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 1305, 1306, 1307, 1308, 1309, 1310, 1311, 1321, 1322, 1324 AND 1326 OF CHAPTER 13, TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE, BY PROVIDING FOR A FIVE AND ONE-HALF PERCENT (5.5%) SALARY INCREASE EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1973.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Effective July 1, 1973, the State Board of Education shall revise the salary schedules established in Laws of Delaware, Volume 57, Chapter 333, §19, and thereafter appearing in Delaware Code, Title 14, Chapter 13, in §1305, §1306, §1307, §1308, §1309, §1310, §1311, §1321, §1322, §1324, and §1326 of the Chapter to reflect a 5.5% salary increase rounded to the nearest dollar.

Salary increases provided by this section shall be passed in full to each employee whose salary is authorized by this Chapter.

Salary schedules prepared in the fulfillment of this section shall be published and promulgated by the State Board of Education, and shall be referred to the Legislative Council of the State of Delaware and the Code Revisors for inclusion in the legal publications of the State of Delaware.

Approved April 27, 1973.