CHAPTER 395

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 678

AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE TO ADVANCE FROM THE GENERAL FUND OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE TO THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION AMOUNTS NOT TO EXCEED $100,000 IN TOTAL, TO EXPEDITE THE REPLACEMENT OF THE ROOF AT THE LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL IN THE LAKE FOREST SCHOOL DISTRICT.

WHEREAS, an emergency has arisen in the failure of the roof of the Lake Forest High School, in the Lake Forest School District, which was installed during the original construction in 1969; and

WHEREAS, use of the school during the 1972-1973 school year requires immediate action, and funds must be authorized before awarding of repair contracts; and

WHEREAS, it is contemplated that final funding will be incorporated in the Annual Capital Improvement Act of 1973.

NOW, THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The Treasurer of the State of Delaware is hereby authorized to advance from the General Fund, to the State Department of Public Instruction, such sums as may be required but not to exceed $100,000 in total, to expedite replacement of the Lake Forest High School roof, which sums shall be repaid to the General Fund when and if such sums shall have been authorized and funded by the Annual Capital Improvements Act of 1973.

Section 2. Any funds realized or recovered by any State educational agency or any other State agency from the outcome of any litigation arising from allegations that the original roof or

roofing material was inferior or insufficient, shall be deposited in the General Fund.

Approved May 14, 1972.